Privacy Policy




Our Privacy Policy:


The Tribus Lingua website is owned and run by Tribus Lingua Media PTY LTD, a privately owned company legally registered in Australia. Tribus Lingua Media PTY LTD. Australian Business Number (ABN) 57 129913 060

Use of Personal Information:


We will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by them. Examples of such information are: your name, your telephone number, your email address and your postal address. You are not required to register your details in order to browse the Tribus Lingua website. Your personal details are only required, collected and held when you choose to subscribe to one of our free advice series or purchase any product from our website.

We will use your personal details and information we obtain from other sources to provide you with our goods and services, for administration and customer services, for credit scoring, for marketing, to analyse your purchasing preferences and to ensure that the content, services and advertising that we offer are tailored to your needs and interests. We may keep your information for a reasonable period for these purposes. We may disclose personal data in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

For quality control and training purposes we may monitor or record your communications with us.

Cookies:


What is a cookie?
A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

How do we use cookies on our site and what information do we collect?

We use session cookies to manage web site content and structure. The session cookies we use do not maintain or capture personal or user data and are destroyed once you close your browser.

Can I disable cookies?

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may affect your ability to use this website by declining cookies.

What can I do to stop cookies being installed on my browser?

In Internet Explorer 4.0 • Go to the 'View' menu
• Click 'Internet Options'
• Click ' Advanced'
• Tick the box that says 'Prompt before accepting cookies'

In Internet Explorer 5.0
• Go to the 'Tools' menu
• Click on 'Internet Options'
• Highlight the 'Internet' zone (selected by default)
• Select security level 'High' for this zone
• Click on 'OK'

In Internet Explorer 6.0
• Go to the 'Tools' menu
• Click on 'Internet Options'
• Click on the 'Privacy' tab
• Move the slider to determine which setting you prefer
• You can also click on 'Advanced' for specialised cookie treatment

If you are using Netscape 6.0+
• Go to 'Edit' in the menu bar
• Click on 'Preferences'
• Click on 'Advanced'
• Select the 'Cookies' field
• Tick either 'Warn me before accepting a cookie' or 'Disable cookies'
• Click on ' OK'

For further information, please go to: AboutCookies.org

Your Rights:


In addition to the companys safeguards, Tribus Lingua Media operate in full compliance with the National Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") This provides amongst other things that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary. It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people.

If you provide us with information about another person, you will confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data including sensitive personal data and that you have informed them of our identity and the purposes for which their personal data will be processed.

Links to other Web Sites:


The Tribus Lingua Media web site provides links to other third party web sites as a service to our users. The privacy policy described here does not apply to those sites.

Security:


Tribus Lingua Media PTY. LTD. treats all the data held confidentially and with the utmost care and security.

Policy Changes:


Any changes to this policy will be posted here.



As seen in:

business now, australian anthill, live in melbourne, vecci, the age, emigrate, australian mosaic, ABC radio, ABC radio, ABC radio,

© Copyright 2017 Tribus Lingua Media Pty Ltd All Rights Reserved.